Privacy Policy

7 September 2017

National Response Centre (NRC) is committed to protecting your privacy and to appropriately managing the personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

For specific information on the types of personal information that we collect about you and why we do this, you should read our Privacy Collection Statement.

We will otherwise collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy, which sets out how you may access and correct the personal information that we hold about you and how to lodge a complaint relating to our treatment of your personal information.

Privacy Collection Statement

Your information is being collected by Origin Energy Retail Limited (ABN 22 078 868 425) of Level 45, 264 – 278 George Street, Sydney, New South Wales, trading as National Response Centre (us or we).

Our contact details are available on our Contact Us page or you can email us at: info@natresponse.com.au.

We collect, use and disclose your personal information (which includes your name, address, telephone and other contact details) in order to respond to your query and to provide assistance to you. This may involve providing call centre services to receive your request for assistance, dispatch services for responses to emergency and non-urgent faults that you report and the co-ordination of a response to your request for assistance. In some circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you or other people who reside at your service address (for example, if life support equipment is used at your service address).

We will normally collect your personal information directly from you, including when you contact us via telephone. We may collect personal information about you from third parties, but will take reasonable steps to ensure that you been made aware of the matters disclosed below. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to answer your query or respond to your request for assistance in a timely manner (or at all).

In order to respond appropriately to your request for assistance, we may disclose your personal information to third parties, including our field maintenance contractors, call centre providers, your energy retailer, companies that manage the distribution of your energy and our other service providers.

We will otherwise collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy, which sets out how you may access and correct the personal information that we hold about you and how to lodge a complaint relating to our treatment of your personal information.

 

Back